Vallisneria Torta 'Corkscrew' (Bunch)

Many in stock

Vallisneria

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • Standard Shipping, Flat Rate Shipping, 2 Day Shipping
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.
$ 2.99 USD
-
+
$ 2.99 USD

Common Name: Corkscrew Val

Notes:

  • Vallisneria are heavy root feeders and should be planted deeply in quality aquarium soil.
  • Vallisneria grows very large and tall making them suitable for larger planted aquariums.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plants
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Corkscrew Vallisneria is unique type of Vallisneria characterized by the twisted vertical leaves. They act as the perfect background plants, growing tall and fast to create a jungle-like appearance. Vals are grass-like plants that spread along with side shoots and can grow to the height of your aquarium. They are nutrient loving plants that anchor deep into the substrate.

Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Region: Central/South America

Height: 12-20"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Moderate

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut lateral shoots

Growth rate: Fast

Recently Viewed Products