Hygrophila Pinnatifida (Bunch)

In stock

Hygrophila

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • Standard Shipping, Flat Rate Shipping, 2 Day Shipping
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.
$ 2.99 USD
-
+
$ 2.99 USD

Common Name: Hygro Pinna

Hygrophila Pinnatifida is a unique plant that originates from India.  The leaves can range from brown, purple, red, green or yellow depending on the conditions that its kept in.  This plant does best under high lighting with CO2 and fertilization.  It has been reported to be susceptible to potassium deficiency, distinguished by small holes in the older leaves.

This versatile plant can be grown submerged or emersed, with soil and without.  We have tried planting stems directly into soil as well as gluing onto rock/wood.  In both instances, the stems will eventually root and anchor itself.  Under high lighting, the stems generally stay shorter and more compact while sending out lateral shoots which can be cut and replanted or simply left alone to grow.  Cutting the stems horizontally can work as well but in our experience, new growth tends to take longer. 

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Origin: India

Height: 5-8”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut stem, new growth, or lateral shoots

Growth rate: Moderate

Recently Viewed Products