Dwarf Hairgrass

Many in stock

Eleocharis

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • Standard Shipping, Flat Rate Shipping, 2 Day Shipping
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.
$ 3.99 USD
-
+
$ 3.99 USD

Common Name: Dwarf Hair Grass, Eleocharis Parvula

Dwarf Hair Grass is a popular and easy to use foreground plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet.  This plant is really like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.  

High lighting and Co2 injection is not always necessary to grow dwarf hair grass but it will definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground. This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate.  After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Family Name: Cyperaceae

Origin: Worldwide

Height: 1-2”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended 

Propagation: Cut new growth along with roots

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Recently Viewed Products