Salvinia Natans 'Floating Fern'

Many in stock

Salvinia

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • Standard Shipping, Flat Rate Shipping, 2 Day Shipping
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.
$ 3.99 USD
-
+
$ 3.99 USD

Common Name: Floating Fern, Floating Moss, Water Butterfly Wing, Floating Watermoss

Salvinia natans is a less common floating plant with nickel-sized leaves filled with pouches of air. Unlike other similar floating plants, Salvinia does not have long roots that drape into the water column. This small floating fern can grow into thick mats that cover the entire top of the tank and block out light from below. It's perfect for low tech aquariums and paludariums and can act as a good shading plant to prevent algae growth.

Family Name: Salviniaceae

Origin: Cosmopolitan

Height: 2-3"

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Side shoots

Growth rate: Fast

Recently Viewed Products