Mini Bolbitis (Pot)

Many in stock

Bolbitis

Shipping Rates and Delivery Times:

  • All shipping options below ship in 2 business days that deliver Monday-Friday only.
  • Standard Shipping, Flat Rate Shipping, 2 Day Shipping
  • For expedited shipping, please Contact Us.
$ 4.99 USD
-
+
$ 4.99 USD

Common Name: Mini Bolbitis, Bolbitis Heteroclita Difformis

Mini Bolbitis is a small leaf variant of Bolbitis Heudelotii. It’s a slow growing fern that can be grown submerged or emsersed. The rhizomes can be attached directly onto wood or rock. Larger plants can be propagated by dividing along the rhizome and replanting.

Notes:

  • Bolbitis prefer to be placed in areas of an aquarium that experience higher flow rates.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Family Name: Dryopteridaceae

Origin: South East Asia

Height: 2-4”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cut along the rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Recently Viewed Products